M&M Broadcasters

Category Archives: High School Football

TSWA 6A ALL STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Kenyon Green, Humble Atascocita, 6-5, 325, sr.; (tie) Marcus
Harry, Longview, 6-3, 250, sr.; Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor, 6-5, 310, sr.

Center – Blake Webster, Austin Westlake, 6-0. 245, sr.

Guards – EJ Ndoma-Ogar, Allen, 6-3, 328, sr.; Dawson Reynolds, Odessa
Permian,6-3, 310,  sr.

Wide Receivers – Kamden Perry, Longview, 5-11, 180, sr.; (tie) Jaxon
Smith-Njigba, Rockwall, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Garrett Wilson, Lake Travis, 6-0,
178, sr.

Tight end – Jalen Wydermyer, Dickinson, 6-5, 240, sr.

Quarterback – Haynes King, Longview, 6-3, 185, jr.

Running Backs – Zach Evans, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 205, jr.; T.J.
McDaniel, Southlake Carroll, 5-11, 195, Sr.; R.J. Smith, Katy Tompkins, 6-0,
175, jr.

Fullback – Jessie Anderson, Longview, 5-10, 235, sr.

Place-kicker – Caden Davis, Coppell, 6-2, 186, sr.

All-purpose – Ryan O’Keefe, Round Rock 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen – LB Moore, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-4, 220, jr.; Jordan Revels, Galena
Park North Shore, 5-11, 245, sr.; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson, 6-6, 280,
sr.; (tie) Aaron Alvarez, PSJA North, 6-0, 210. Jr.; Kamauja Kenny,
Duncanville, 6-2, 240, sr.

Linebackers – Marcus Johnson, Waco Midway, 5-11, 220, sr.; Smith Essman,
Midland, 5-10, 195, sr.; Jose Cruz, Brownsville Hanna, 5-7, 170, sr.;
Daemian Gray, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defensive backs – Braylen Brooks, Garland Sachse, 5-10, 170,  sr.; Jephaniah
Lister, Longview, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brandon White, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-2, 175,
sr.; (tie) Ty DeArman, Arlington Bowie, 6-0, 190, sr.; Colby Huerter, Katy
Tompkins, 6-1, 175, soph.; Keyon Shannon, Haltom, 5-11, 180, sr.

Punter – Xavier Martinez, Hays, 5-11, 175, sr.

Kick returner – Denver Holman, Belton, 5-10, 165, sr.

Utility – Marcel Brooks, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-3, 195, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year  – King, Longview.

Defensive Player of the Year – Lister, Longview

Coach of the Year – John King, Longview

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Tyler Johnson, Oak Ridge, 6-5, 314, sr.; (tie) Landon Peterson,
Odessa Permian, 6-6, 265, sr.; Colton Cates, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-0, 240, sr.

Center – Graham Lakin, Cy-Fair, 6-4, 250, sr.

Guards – Cameron Hataway, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 270, sr.; Logan Parr, SA
O’Connor, 6-4, 280, jr.

Wide Receivers – Jordan Kerley, Round Rock McNeil, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jaylen
Ellis, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 6-1, 185, sr.

Tight end –  Oscar Cardenas, Brandeis, 6-4, 255, sr.

Quarterback – Dematrius Davis, Galena Park North Shore, 5-11, 190, soph.

Running Backs – Robert McGrue, Beaumont West Brook, 5-8, 180, sr.;  Aaron
Dumas, EP Americas, 5-10, 183, soph.; (tie) James Fullbright, Waco Midway,
6-0, 190, sr.; Deondrick Glass, Katy, 5-11, 205, sr.

Fullback – Jordan Shelton, Fort Bend Kempner, 5-8, 185, sr.

Place-kicker – Griffin Kell, Arlington, 6-1, 170, sr.

All-purpose – Deonte Simpson, Beaumont West Brook, 6-1, 191, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Tony Bradford, North Shore, 6-2, 265, sr.; Moises Rocha, Eagle
Pass, 6-0, sr.; Jaylon Allen, Longview, 5-11, 245,  sr.; David Neil, Austin
Westlake, 6-3, 250, sr.

Linebackers – David Kypuros, Eagle Pass, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jake Ehlinger,
Austin Westlake, 6-1, 220, sr.; Kevin Wood, Converse Judson, 6-0, 190, sr.;
(tie) Preston Forney, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 217, jr.; Gavon Lange, Haltom,
5-10, 185, jr.

Defensive backs – Chase Stell, Odessa Permian, 5-10, 185, jr.; Darrel
Hawkins, Beaumont West Brook, 6-0, 198, sr.; Chris Thompson, Duncanville,
6-2, 195, jr.; Stacy Brown, Duncanville, 6-2, 194, sr.

Punter – Alan Lerma, C.E. King, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kick returner – Alex Hogan, Houston Lamar, 6-0, 180, sr.

Utility – Ainias Smith, FB Dulles, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Courtland Ford, Cedar Hill, 6-6, 295, jr.; (tie) Henry Mossberg,
Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 295, sr.; Thalen Robinson, Arlington Bowie, 6-6,
315, sr.

Center – Matthew Sanders, Austin Vandegrift, 6-1, 250, sr.

Guards – Brannon Brown, SA O’Connor, 6-5, 305, sr.; (tie) Josh Echevverria,
Waco Midway, 6-5, 315, sr.; James Taylor, North Shore, 6-0, 330, sr.

Wide Receivers – Kyle Eaves, Lake Travis, 5-11, 160, jr.;Theo Wease, Allen,
6-3,220, sr.

Tight end – Baylor Jordan, Hays, 6-3, 230, sr.

Quarterback – Hudson Card, Lake Travis, 6-2, 170, jr.

Running Backs – King Doerue, Amarillo Tascosa, 6-0, 207, sr.; Jaylin
Hastings, SA Jay, 5-8, 181, sr.; Josh Traylor, Midland Lee, 5-8, 180, sr.

Fullback – Eddie Villarreal, La Joya, 5-10, 215, jr.

Place-kicker – Fabrizio Pinton, The Woodlands, 6-3, 200, jr.

All-purpose – Justin Hammond, Odessa Permian, 6-0, 173, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Omar Darame, Arlington Sam Houston, 6-4, 255,  sr.; T.J. Frankin,
Temple, 6-6, 230, sr.; Hunter Spears, Garland Sachse, 6-5, 290, sr.; (tie)
Braedon Mowry, Katy Taylor, 6-4, 225, sr.; De’Braylon Carroll, Duncanville,
6-0, 285, sr.

Linebackers – Corey Flagg, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 205,  jr.; Marco
Olivas, Fossil Ridge, 6-2, 200, sr.; Michael Parrish, Southlake Carroll,
6-0, 210, sr.; Landon Roque, Dickinson, 6-0, 210, sr.

Defensive backs – Marcus Banks, Dekaney, 6-1, 170, sr.; Trevious Hodges,
Waco Midway, 5-9, 173, sr.; Jonathan McGill, Coppell, 5-9, 175, sr.; Myles
Heard, FB Dulles, 5-11, 195, sr.

Punter – Robert Amador, McAllen, 6-2, 220, jr.

Kick returner – Deonte Simpson, Beaumont West Brook, 6-1, 191, sr.

Utility – RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 190, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles – John Basaldua, Converse Judson, 6-2, 240, sr.; Cole Birmingham,
Katy, 6-5, 290, sr.; Jayden Borjas, Edinburg Vela, 6-5, 280, sr.;  Dawayne
Brown, Cedar Ridge, 6-3, 280, sr.; Anselmo De Leon, United South, 6-0, 275,
sr.; Jose Juan Garcia, Laredo United, 6-1, 260, sr.; Brock Gunderson,
Cypress Woods, 6-4, 295, sr.; Beaux Limmer, Tyler Lee, 6-4, 275, sr.; McKade
Mettauer, The Woodlands, 6-5, 285, sr.; Wesley Ndago, Waco Midway, 6-2, 285,
sr.; Jackson Tucker, Haltom, 6-1, 240, soph.  Quintyn Walls, Arlington, 6-4,
275, sr.; Chad Wolf, Lake Travis, 6-3, 275, sr.

Center – Eric Cisneros, Midland, 6-1, 290, jr.; Brandon Garcia, Hays, 6-1,
295, sr.; Mario Reyes, SA Brennan, sr.

Guards – Justice Cardenas, Katy Tompkins, 6-5, 320, sr.; Mykel Estrello,
Haltom, 6-1, 290, sr.; Pedro Garcia, Laredo Alexander, 6-0, 265, jr.; Alexis
Gil, Weslaco East, sr.; Carlos Gonzalez, Laredo United, 6-3, 280, jr.

Wide Receivers – Jaelen Anderson, Plano East, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trejan Bridges,
Lewisville Hebron, 6-1, 184,  sr.; Anthony Brown, Belton, 6-0, 170, sr.;
Trey Cleveland , Arlington, 6-3, 185, sr.; Daniel Enriquez, Edinburg Vela,
6-0, 185, sr.; Miguel Flores, PSJA, 5-6, 135, jr.; Loic Fouonji, Midland
Lee, 6-4, 189,  jr.  Marco Guajardo, PSJA, 5-8, 160, jr.; Darryl Harris,
Dickinson, 6-3, 185, jr.; Tyler Hudson, Klein Oak, 6-2, 176, sr.; Julian
Johnson, Haltom, 6-0, 165, sr.; Mason Mangum, Austin Westlake, 6-0, 170,
jr.; Decorian Mitchell, Haltom, 5-11, 146, sr.; Jorge Murillo, Laredo
United, 5-11, 185, sr.; Donovan Ollie, Wylie, 6-4, 215, sr.; Jordan Smith,
SA Brennan, 6-2, 200, sr.; Parker Washington, Fort Bend Travis,  6-0, 190,
jr.

Tight ends – Ben Koch, Austin High School, 6-4, 240, sr.;Trevor Troy,
Copperas Cove, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks – Taylor Anderson, Austin Westlake, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jordan
Battles, SA Brandeis, 6-0, 180, soph.  Michael Black, Haltom, 6-0, 172, sr.;
Mike Chandler II, Converse Judson, 180, jr.; Jacob Clark, Rockwall, 6-5,
210, sr.; Jack Dawson, Arlington Lamar, 6-0, 187, jr.; L’Ravien Elia,
Beaumont West Brook, 6-0, 189, sr.; Velton Gardner, Dallas Skyline, 5-10,
190, sr.; Jermaine Givens, Mesquite Horn, 6-0, 190, sr.; Dante Heaggans, SA
Madison, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ja’Quinden Jackson, Duncanville, 6-2, 200, jr.;
Brandon Mallory, Plano East, 6-3, 210, sr.; Joseph Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa,
5-9, 170, jr.; Raymond Richardson, Jersey Village, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jahari
Rogers, Arlington, 6-0, 175, jr.; Grant Tisdale, Allen, 6-1, 205, sr.;
Shun’Darion Ward, DeSoto, 6-1, 190, sr.

Running Backs – Ulysses Bentley, Houston King, 5-10, 195, sr.; Caleb Gerber,
EP Pebble Hills, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jerry Gonzalez, Laredo United, 5-10, 175,
sr.; Jacorey Howard, Aldine, 6-0, 200, sr.; Pierce Hudgens, Flower Mound,
6-0, 205,  jr.; Cesar Mancias, Brownsville Hanna, 5-8, 170, sr.; Sincere
McCormick, Judson, 5-11, 190, sr.; Justin Rodriguez, SA Johnson, 5-8, 180,
jr.; Isaiah Smallwood, Vandegrift, 6-0, 215, sr.; Campbell Speights, McAllen
Memorial, 5-10, 180, jr.; Brandon Theus, Euless Trinity, 6-0, 219, sr.;
Michael Wiley, Houston Strake Jesuit, 5-10, 165, sr.;  Ed Williams, Odessa
Permian, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jordan Williams, Arlington Lamar, 5-8, 144, sr.;
Deuce Vaughn, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 5-7, 170, sr.

Fullbacks – Cameron Galiher, Dickinson, 6-3, 210, sr.;  Kris Morris,
Pasadena Dobie, 5-10, 190, sr.

Place-kickers – Andre Baud, Houston Strake Jesuit, 5-11, 200, sr.; Gino
Garcia, Richardson Pearce, sr.; Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn, 5-11, 155,
sr.; Gabriel Lozano, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 170, sr.; Mason Reid, Smithson
Valley, sr.

All-purpose – Karson Valverde, Kerrville Tivy, 5-11, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Tunmise Adeleye, Katy Tompkins, 6-4, 255, Soph.; Brandon Esteves,
Brownsville Hanna, 5-9, 210, jr.; Jamie Ferguson, SA Madison, 6-1, 215, sr.;
Avelino Garcia Jr., San Benito, 5-10, 200, sr.; Antonio Greer, Arlington
Bowie, 6-1, 250, sr.; Pryson Greer, SA O’Connor, 6-1, 280,  jr.; Chance
Hill, Flower Mound, 6-5, 220, sr.; Trevon Johnson, Houston Lamar, 6-2, 250,
sr.; Jarred Jones, Cypress Ranch, 5-11, 255, sr.; Matt Jones, Odessa
Permian, 6-3, 230, sr.; Jevon Leon, Alief Hastings, 6-2, 245, sr.; DeVere
Levelston, DeSoto, 6-4, 255, sr.; Christopher Martinez, Laredo United, 6-1,
250, sr.; Romeo Martinez, Midland Lee, 6-3, 270, sr.;  X’Zavion McDonald,
Arlington, 6-1, 220, sr.; Xavier Ross, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 285, sr.; Sau Saafi,
Euless Trinity, 6-0, 262, sr.;  Bryson Stewart, Ridge Point, 6-2, 240, jr.;
Kaleb Wenson, Lake Travis, 6-2, 275, sr.; Caleb Williams, SA Warren, sr.;
Edgerrin Williams, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 6-2, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Tanner Adams, Odessa Permian, 5-1, 215, sr.; Chike Anigbogu,
Ridge Point, 5-10, 190. sr.; CJ Barlow, Katy Tompkins, 6-0, 215, sr.; Farley
Bevil, New Braunfels, sr.; Uzochukwu Ebinama, North Garland, 6-0, 190, sr.;
David Gbenda, Katy Cinco Ranch, 6-0, 206, sr.; Charlie Gonzales, Midland
Lee, 6-2, 235, jr.; Quavon Grant, Mesquite Horn, 5-10, 200, jr.; Chris
Ingram, Killeen, 5-8, 195, sr.; Spencer Jones, Austin Vandegrift, 6-1, 220,
sr.; Shamar Morton, Euless Trinity, 6-0, 176, sr.; Carter Norrie, Lewisville
Hebron, 6-0, 205, jr.; Santino Palizo, Laredo Alexander, 5-9, 210, sr.;
Walker Polk, Coppell, 6-1, 220, fr.; Bryce Robinson, Garland Sachse, 6-1,
225, sr.; Maui Trevino, Austin Travis, 5-11, 198, jr.;  Nick Villarreal,
Lake Travis, 5-11, 188, jr.; Josh White, Cypress Creek, 6-1, 197, jr.;
Anziah Williams, SA Brennan, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jahari Williams, Haltom, 6-0,
200 sr.

Defensive backs – Larry Cooper, Mesquite Horn, 5-11, 190, sr.; Chace
Cromartie, Steele, 6-0, 180, sr.; Donnie Ethridge, Laredo Alexander, 5-10,
180, sr.; Braden Hay, Katy Taylor, 6-1, 180, jr.; Hunter Henry, Lake Travis,
6-1, 201, sr.; Alex Hogan, Houston Lamar, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jamal Morris, Fort
Bend Bush, 6-2.5, 198, sr.;  Parker Nall, Waco Midway, 6-0, 180, sr.;
Cameron Oliver, Fort Bend Travis, 6-1, 160, soph.; Anfernee Orji, Rockwall,
6-1, 197, sr.; Hunter Rangel, Cy-Fair, 5-8, 165, sr.; Seven Sanchez, PSJA
North, 5-10, 178, jr.;  Andres Sustaeta, Brownsville Hanna, 5-10, 160, sr.;
Karl Taylor, Midland Lee, 6-1, 180, jr.; Christian Tschauner, Odessa
Permian,6-0, 185, sr.; Frank Wilson IV, SA Brandeis, jr.; Austin Winfield,
The Woodlands, 5-5, 155, sr.;  Rashad Wisdom, Converse Judson, 5-10, 200,
sr.

Kick returners – Daniel Enriquez, Edinburg Vela, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tyler
Hudson, Klein Oak, 6-2, 176, sr.; Charles McClure, Odessa, 5-10, 160, sr.;
Kaden Meredith, Longview, 5-8, 185, soph.; Decorian Mitchell, Haltom, 5-11,
146, sr.; Karl Taylor, Midland Lee, 6-1 ,180, jr.

TSWA 4A All State Team

FIRST TEAM Offense Tackles – Jaelyn Maladdie, LaVega, 6-1, 240, sr.; Preston Wilson, Argyle, 6-4, 280, sr. Centers – Caden Jander, Cuero, 6-1, 260, sr. Guards – Kevion Booty, Carthage, 6-2, 285, sr.; Brandon Nemec, Cuero, 6-1, 255, sr. Wide receivers – Beau Bedford, Decatur, 6-0, 175, sr.; Keontae Burns, Pittsburg, 6-3, 190, sr. Tight…Continue Reading

Texas Sports Writes 3A All State Team

FIRST TEAM Offense Tackles – Cole Cannon, Grandview, 6-3, 260, jr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 300, sr. Center – Avonte Burnham, Newton, 5-11, 254, jr. Guards – Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-4, 265, sr.; (tie) Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields, 6-6, 315, sr.; Luke Williams, Merkel, 6-2, 265, sr. Wide receivers – Jacob Stanley, Dublin, 6-1, 175,…Continue Reading

Texas Sports Writers Class 2A All State Team

Local Players-1st Team RB: Tyrek Horne, Mart Guard: Cameron Atkins, Mart All-Purpose: Shatydrick Bailey, Mart Defensive Lineman: Elijah Green, Mart Defensive Lineman: Roddrell Freeman, Mart Linebacker: Preston Lane, Mart Kick Returner: Javareyon Bailey, Hearne Tyrek Horne, RB, Mart Offensive Player of the Year Elijah Green, DE, Mart Defensive Player of the Year FIRST TEAM Offense…Continue Reading

2018 All-Central Texas High School Football Team

2018 All-Central Texas High School Football Team

2018 All-Central Texas High School Football Team    The 2018 high school football season in Central Texas was filled with record-breaking performances, amazing moments and memories, exhilarating comeback wins and gut-wrenching last-second losses. We discovered new up-and-coming stars blended in with players who have staked their claim among the best we’ve ever watched. And, in…Continue Reading

National Signing Day 2019

BELTON Tre Berry, CB, UMHB Anthony Brown, WR, Saint Anselm College Connor Carothers, QB, UMHB Octavius Davis, DE, Sul Ross State Denver Holman, WR, UMHB Jarrett Karnowski, LB, Midwestern State Devyn Raper, CB, New Mexico Military Institute BRYAN Deterious Bryant, LB, Trinity Valley CC CAMERON YOE Kadrian Hammond, WR/DB, Blinn College CHINA SPRING Charles Booker,…Continue Reading

HSFB Playoff Schedule

State Championship Week Schedule: Duncanville vs. Galena Park North Shore Longview vs. Beaumont West Brook Highland Park vs. Alvin Shadow Creek Aledo vs. Fort Bend Marshall La Vega vs. Liberty Hill Pleasant Grove vs. Cuero Malakoff vs. Grandview Canadian vs. Newton New Deal vs. Mason Gruver vs. Mart McLean vs. Milford Follett vs. StrawnContinue Reading

Waco High Hires Kwame Cavil as head coach

Kwame Cavil, the new head football coach at his Alma mater, Waco High. #txhsfb Cavil was very emotional, but composed, as he started the press conference. pic.twitter.com/05I470MQAA — David Smoak (@DavidSmoak) July 20, 2018 Kwame Cavil, “it’s great to be home. And, as a graduate of Waco High this is a meaningful and momentous occasion…Continue Reading

Whitney hires Mark Byrd as new AD/FC

BREAKING: Whitney High will recommend Mark Byrd as their AD/HFB Coach on Monday night. Byrd has been the HC at Coldspring High for 3-years, also HC at Ganado and Houston Westside. He's been an Asst. at Anna, Pearsall, Kerens, Winnsboro and Newton. #txhsfb — David Smoak (@DavidSmoak) May 4, 2018 Byrd told me, "it's closer…Continue Reading